Are you aware, there are numerous home improvement projects you can do without having to get planning permission? There are smaller projects that are classified as permitted development, which means an implied consent is present to allow you to undertake these projects.

When it comes to PD rights, there are limitations (particularly if you have made numerous improvements to your home already, or you live in a listed building or designated area).

More substantial, larger projects will most likely still require you to obtain planning permissions.

In certain situations some PD rights might have been removed, so you should always contact your Local Planning Authority to check and make sure that you are not required to obtain planning permission for your project even for smaller matters such as ceramic radiators   .

Can I Remodel My Home’s Interior?

Remodelling the interior of your home is an excellent way to provide your house with more space and can be frequently done within Permitted Development, especially if your proposed project doesn’t require the footprint of your dwelling to be extended.

Although you will not be required to obtain planning permission, it will be necessary for you to have Building Regulations approval on electrical works and structural elements.

Can I Add Or Move Doors and Windows?

Under normal circumstances, you can add or replace new windows in your home’s original walls without having to get planning approval. However, you might need to obtain planning permission if there were any conditions attracted to the building’s original permission.

Under PD, should be able to have double glazing installed is your building is not listed, but keep in mind for bigger or new doors or windows, you will have to adhere to Building Regulations guidance. Remember that bay windows are classified as extensions.

It is not required to obtain planning permission for inserting a new door or window opening as long as any of the upper floor windows located on the side elevation have been glazed with obscured glass (obscurity level of 4 or 5). In addition, they must be attached to a non-opening frame (unless its opener is over 1.7m above the room’s floor where the window is installed).

Do I Need To Obtain Planning Permission To Convert My Garage?

Converting an attached building, such as an internal garage, into a living area, falls under PD as well if you are not increasing the building’s overall footprint.

If a standalone garage is being converted, a change of use might need to be applied for.

How Large Can a Single-Storey Extension be Without Needing to Obtain Planning Permissions?

If you stay within the following parameters, you will not need planning permission to build a single-storey extension:

  • The extension doesn’t sit forward of its principal elevation
  • Similar materials are used
  • The eaves may not be higher than 3m in any places where it is within 2m of any of the boundaries, and otherwise no higher than 4m
  • Rear extensions – no deeper than 4m (detached home) or 3m deep (terrace or semi-detached)
  • Side extensions – the extension’s width must not be greater than half of the original dwelling’s width. Side extensions are not allowed on Article 1(5) Land (e.g. Conservation Areas, AONB)

For an entire list of caveats, see planningportal.gov.uk.

Can I Add Roof lights?

You can alter a dwelling’s roof under PD, such as introducing roof lights, as long as they don’t project over 15cm from the slope of the roof.

If the roof lights will be extending forward of the plane of the roof on an elevation that is fronting a highway, they are not allowed under PD.

Note that roof lights are not allowed on dwellings in an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty or Conservation Area

Under PD, Can I Convert A Loft?

A loft conversion can achieve additional space, without having to obtain planning consent. Although there are limitations, regarding cubic content that is allowed under PD, 40m³ is generally okay.

In terms of the loft space having additional headroom, PD allows dormer windows to be constructed. However, they are not allowed to sit higher than the existing roof’s highest part or extend forward of the plane of the roof on the principal elevation.